Privacy Policy

Find Out How Symphonic Digital Can Help You Today.

Privacy Policy

Symphonic Digital, LLC Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 26, 2016

Symphonic Digital is firmly committed to protecting user privacy and fostering user confidence in the Internet and digital advertising.  We continually evaluate innovative ways to protect user privacy while also seeking to deliver relevant advertising and custom online experiences on behalf of our clients.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide clear notice about the information we may collect in connection with our Services (as defined in Section 1 below), including activities we undertake across web sites, applications and other digital properties (collectively, “Sites”), and on our corporate website, www.symphonicdigital.com (“Symphonic Digital Web Site”), which is operated by Symphonic Digital, LLC.  

For information on how we use data and cookies as part of our business to deliver digital advertising services for our clients, please see Section 1 below.  For information on how we use data and cookies on the Symphonic Digital Web Site, please see Section 2 below.

Except as expressly stated otherwise, the use of information by our non-Symphonic Digital affiliates, our clients and our service providers is not covered by this Privacy Policy.  

Please note that because of the changing nature of privacy laws and regulations, user needs, and our business, we may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Accordingly, since we want to help you clearly understand our privacy practices, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to become aware of any changes that may have occurred.  You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Effective Date” above.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us through email or by mail.  You can address your general questions and comments by e-mail to privacy@symphonicdigital.com or by mail to us at c/o Symphonic Digital, LLC., 21900 Burbank Blvd. 3rd Floor, Woodland Hills, CA 91367, Attn: Legal Department.

Section 1: Symphonic Digital Services Privacy Policy and Cookies

Symphonic Digital’s Services

We provide a range of services to our clients, including advertisers and publishers.  Symphonic Digital’s services (“Services”) include: media planning, buying and selling; marketing communications planning; campaign analytics and research; paid search placement; search engine optimization; and audience segmentation and data management.  Our clients use our Services in order to show online users the most useful and relevant ads

Types of Information We Collect through Our Services

When you view and interact with Sites and with advertisements operated by our clients (and, in some cases, by our clients’ clients), we may collect through our Services information regarding your browsing, usage and interactions.  We may also collect information that allows us to identify browsers and devices we have interacted with previously.  Such information collected through our Services may include the type of Internet browser, browser language, and operating system you use, your device’s Internet protocol (“IP”) address, unique identifiers available at or pertaining to your device, connection type (wired or Wi-Fi), region where your device is located, network to which your device is connected, longitude/latitude of a (mobile) device, mobile carrier (if available), the Site and page you came from before, and visited after, viewing an advertisement, and information related to the Site and page you are viewing (i.e., in order to ascertain your interests).  Devices include computers, mobile phones, tablets, e-readers, or other digital devices capable of maintaining an Internet connection.   

We do not collect users’ names, mailing addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or similar personally identifiable information through our Services.  

We collect information through the use of cookies, pixels and other technologies.  A cookie is a small text file that is stored in a browser by a Site or ad server which allows that Site or ad server to recognize that browser and remember user preferences and other information.  A pixel is a line of code that is used by a Site or third party to assign online activities to a device or browser.  The use of a pixel allows Sites and us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular Site or page.  Additional information from an earlier period or interaction, which may include interest, demographic or other information intended to provide users with more useful and relevant online advertising, may be included in the pixel.

How We Use Information Collected through Our Services

We use the information collected through our Services to provide you with the most useful and relevant online advertising and to better customize the sort of advertisements you see on Sites (including on web sites in a browser environment and/or in applications, and on other devices and browsers that we have reasonably linked to the device and/or browser where the information was collected) (we refer to customized advertising based on users’ interests as “Interest-Based Advertising”).  For example, if we think that a user is interested in apparel options, then our Services may help our clients deliver Interest-Based Advertisements to that user about a particular type of apparel.

We also may use such information to limit the number of times you see a particular ad, and for other purposes such as research, reporting and analysis in order to deliver the most useful and relevant advertising and to determine and improve the effectiveness of that advertising. 

We may also receive from other companies information collected outside the Services for use in connection with the Services on behalf of our clients, also to enable us to deliver useful and relevant advertising and to determine and improve the effectiveness of that advertising.  We do not associate such information with your name, mailing address, email address or similar personally identifiable information. 

We require our clients to comply with applicable laws governing online privacy.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the Sites you visit to better understand issues relating to your online privacy.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may disclose the information we collect about you (see “Types of Information We Collect through Our Services” above), and information derived from it, to our clients and service providers.  As we do not collect users’ names, mailing addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or similar personally identifiable information through our Services, we do not disclose any such information to third parties.  However, if you decide to provide personally identifiable information via one of our clients’ advertisements or Sites, then that information will be received by that client and will be subject to that client’s privacy policy.  Our service providers are not permitted to use non-aggregated information we disclose to them for any purpose other than providing services to us or our clients.

We also may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including law enforcement, when we reasonably believe we are obligated to do so by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

Disclosure of Information to Market Research Companies

We may disclose the information we collect about you to market research companies, which companies can add demographic, interest, and similar information to the information collected by us. We may aggregate this information together with the information we collect about you, for purposes of research, reporting, analysis and optimization of online advertising campaigns.

User Choice

We collect information through our Services via the use of cookies, pixels and other technologies.  We believe that the use of these technologies enables us and our clients to provide users with a more useful digital experience.

You may simply choose not to receive customized third-party advertisements via Symphonic Digital cookies on the browser you are using, in which case your unique third-party Symphonic Digital cookie will be replaced with a non-unique “opt-out” cookie and the Interest-Based Advertising data previously collected or received in association with the replaced unique third-party Symphonic Digital cookie will not be used for Interest-Based Advertising on any other device or browser that we have reasonably linked to the browser where the information was collected.

You may also opt out from Symphonic Digital cookies, and in some cases refuse or remove cookies from both Symphonic Digital and other service providers, via the following methods:

  • You may adjust your browser settings to refuse or remove cookies, which would result in the elimination of Interest-Based Advertising via cookies from other providers in addition to Symphonic Digital.  However, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Sites you visit or take full advantage of all Site offerings and Interest-Based Advertising.  You may refuse or remove cookies by following the directions provided in your browser settings.  Further information about cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.com and http://www.aboutads.info/consumers#cookies
  • You may adjust the initial cookie settings at the level of the Site owner where you granted us your consent to our cookie usage, to the extent made available by the cookie settings deployed by the applicable Site owner.
  • You may simply opt out of Interest-Based Advertising via our cookies, as well as the cookies of other service providers at the following Sites:

You may also choose not to receive customized third-party advertisements from Symphonic Digital and other service providers in a mobile app environment (instead of via cookies in a browser environment) by selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” via your mobile device settings.

Children’s Privacy

We are sensitive to the issue of children’s privacy.  Therefore, neither the Services nor the Symphonic Digital Web Site is developed for, or directed at, children or at Sites primarily directed to children.  If you believe a child has provided us with personal information and you would like to have the information removed, please contact us at privacy@symphonicdigital.com.

Transfer of Data upon Change of Control

In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of our business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase, or other transaction, we reserve the right to transfer all information (including any information a user may have provided through the “contact us” page) that is in our possession or under our control to the acquiring party.

Information Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect against unauthorized access to, unlawful processing of, unauthorized retention of, and unauthorized disclosure of data.  These standards include undertaking necessary physical, electronic, and management activities required to protect data integrity, access, and use.  Any data that is stored on our servers is treated as confidential information.  Please keep in mind, however, that despite these efforts to protect data on our servers, no method of transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure.  Therefore, while we strive to protect such data at all times, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security in relation to any such data.

We are a global company and therefore we may transfer data to countries around the world, including countries outside your country or your continent.  We will, where necessary, put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure such data is protected.

Data Retention

We generally maintain the information we collect through our Services in non-aggregated form for a period of not more than thirteen months.  This data includes Sites visited, content viewed, ad interactions, IP addresses, browser type and language settings.

We may maintain information we collect through our Services in an aggregated form for a period longer than thirteen months.

Section 2: Symphonic Digital Web Site Privacy Policy

How Information is Used and Shared on the Symphonic Digital Web Site

We respect the privacy of users of the Symphonic Digital Web Site, and recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner with that information.  This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we use your personal information collected via the Symphonic Digital Web Site.  

What Information Do We Collect? 

When you use the Symphonic Digital Web Site, we may gather the following information:

– Information (which may include personal information such as name, address, email address, and telephone number) provided by you when you submit your CV or a job application to us or request information from us

– IP address and/or cookie ID

If you provide us information through our “Contact/Contact Us” link on the Symphonic Digital Web Site, we may keep a record of the information you provide, including your email address and any other personal information you provide, solely for the purposes of responding to your inquiry or providing you with relevant material and, where you have consented, with marketing communications about our products and services.  We may disclose such personal information to third party marketing automation service providers solely for those purposes; those service providers are not permitted to use this information for any purpose other than providing services to us.

How Do We Use the Information We Collect on the Symphonic Digital Web Site?

We will use this information in the following ways:

– To provide you with information that you have requested;

– To respond to specific queries you may raise regarding Symphonic Digital, its business, the services it provides to clients and any of its group companies; 

– To improve the content, speed, and security of the Symphonic Digital Web Site; and/or

– To process and consider your CV and/or job application.

Do We Pass Your Information to Third Parties?

We may send your information (including your personal information) to our affiliates, service providers and other third parties to help us process that information for the purposes set out in this Section 2 of this Privacy Policy.  In addition, in the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of our business through a consolidation, merger, purchase, or other transaction, we reserve the right to transfer your information (including your personal information) to the acquiring party.

We also may disclose your information (including your personal information) to third parties, including law enforcement, when we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person. 

How Do We Use Your Information for Marketing?

We will only provide you with marketing information that you have requested.

Where Do We Send Your Information?

We are a global company and therefore we may transfer your information to countries around the world, including countries outside your country or your continent.  We will, where necessary, put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure your information is protected.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will keep your information for a reasonable period for the purposes set out above, usually for between 12 to 18 months from the date of receipt.

Linking to Other Sites

A link from our own Site to another Site does not imply our endorsement of that Site.  We do not control the Sites to which we link and assume no responsibility for their content or privacy policies.  Therefore, you should carefully review the privacy policies that apply to any Sites you access from our Site.

Use of Cookies on the Symphonic Digital Web Site

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in a browser by a website or ad server which allows that website or ad server to recognize that browser and remember user preferences and other information.  (For more information on cookies, please see Section 1 above.)  We use cookies on the Symphonic Digital Web Site to improve the content, speed, and security of the Symphonic Digital Web Site, and to allow you to share pages with social networks.

Managing Cookies

For information on how to opt out from, or manage, Symphonic Digital cookies, and/or cookies from both Symphonic Digital and other service providers, please see the “User Choice” subsection in Section 1 above.

Third-Party Sites

Our website links to third-party Sites.  These Sites may use cookies and collect your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party Sites, and we are not responsible for third-party Sites or their policies or practices.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Children 

The Symphonic Digital Web Site is not intended or designed to attract children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children.  If you are a child and wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Section 3: State and Country-Specific Information; Contacting Us

California

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.  To request a list of companies, if any, to which Symphonic Digital has provided personal information for its own marketing purposes, please contact us via the email alias or address stated in “Questions or Comments about this Privacy Policy” below.  Please allow 30 days for a response.

California law requires us to disclose how we respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals or other choice mechanisms relating to Interest-Based Advertising.  We have not yet developed a response to browser “Do Not Track” signals, and do not change any of our data collection practices when we receive such signals.  We will continue to evaluate potential responses to “Do Not Track” signals in light of industry developments or legal changes. 

We are committed to honoring your privacy choices, and, as noted in the “User Choice” subsection of Section 1 above, we provide a mechanism that allows you to opt out of Interest-Based Advertising via Symphonic Digital cookies.

How to Obtain a Copy of Your Information

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected.  For these purposes, please contact us at privacy@symphonicdigital.com.

How to Contact Us if Your Information or Preferences Change

If your personal information or your preferences change, if you don’t want us to send you the information you have requested or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at privacy@symphonicdigital.com.

Find out how Symphonic Digital can improve your media performance.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.